MegaThread - Issues

Discussion in 'KZTimer & Other Plugins' started by Sikari, Apr 26, 2017.

  1. Kaison

    Kaison NEW

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey guys! I have a question about the KZTimer database! I wonder if I could change the standard "delete all latest records past 7 days" to the past 14 days instead, so that the records are being show for a longer time in the database. If you look at the sql.sp file located in scripting/kztimerGlobal/sql.sp on line 1837 you find this.
    Code:
    public db_ClearLatestRecords()
    {
        if(g_DbType == MYSQL)
            SQL_TQuery(g_hDb, SQL_CheckCallback, "DELETE FROM LatestRecords WHERE date < NOW() - INTERVAL 1 WEEK", DBPrio_Low);
        else
            SQL_TQuery(g_hDb, SQL_CheckCallback, "DELETE FROM LatestRecords WHERE date <= date('now','-7 day')", DBPrio_Low);
    }
    I am guessing that I need to change the WHERE statement to increase the days, right? I'm not sure how do this, so please help! Thanks =)
     
    GameChaos likes this.
  2. sneaK

    sneaK CASUAL KZ Server Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    37
    Code:
    public db_ClearLatestRecords()
    {
        if(g_DbType == MYSQL)
            SQL_TQuery(g_hDb, SQL_CheckCallback, "DELETE FROM LatestRecords WHERE date < NOW() - INTERVAL 2 WEEK", DBPrio_Low);
        else
            SQL_TQuery(g_hDb, SQL_CheckCallback, "DELETE FROM LatestRecords WHERE date <= date('now','-14 day')", DBPrio_Low);
    }
    ez
     
    GameChaos likes this.
  3. Kaison

    Kaison NEW

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, that's what I thought but it felt to ez :p BTW, do I need to compile anything or just change it?
    Another question. How can I change the database to add the 'date' column to the 'playertimes' table so it updates the date of when the map was finished? Because currently only the 'LatestRecords' table has the 'date' column. I appreciate the help
     
    GameChaos likes this.
  4. J4BEE

    J4BEE SCRUB

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello guys, im trying operate kz server.All setup tasks have completed, and I confirmed that KZTimer and other plugins are working correctly. But when map changing, CenterPanel of all player toggle off forcibly everytime. I guess this issue is caused by about SQL(now using sqlite on recommend setting). But there are no other issue of SQL in my server. Can you think of anything that might have caused it?
     
    GameChaos likes this.
  5. PlastiS

    PlastiS 一番 Video Editor Pro Player

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    388
    this happens on A LOT of kz servers and it is most likely something with kztimer (or thats what everyone thinks @Sikari can probably fill you in better) but its nothing to worry about people will just have to put in their settings every map change nothing you can do about it
     
    GameChaos likes this.
  6. Zpamm

    Zpamm Hold Tight Staff Member KZGlobalAdmin

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    1.88 doesn't create playeroptions table properly, blame the developers
     
    GameChaos likes this.
  7. J4BEE

    J4BEE SCRUB

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    7
    That makes sense.I understand all.Thank you.
     
    GameChaos likes this.
  8. Jeremyiah

    Jeremyiah Person

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    98
    I don't know the full error message but I've been getting this a lot recently when finishing maps.
    "Global records disabled. Different start and end timers (I think, this might be wrong). Reconnected?" Getting it on multiple servers. Any ideas?
     
  9. Felalex

    Felalex NEW

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys. This is kind of an old thread, but could you help me setting up my kz server? I got the "cleaner.ext" issue where it says that it was unable to find the signature, i'm running the server on Windows. I've tried to download it and reinstall it from many sources but the problem persists. Any idea?
     
  10. PlastiS

    PlastiS 一番 Video Editor Pro Player

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    388
    I would recommend asking in the Discord server as it's a lot more active
    https://discord.gg/csgokz
     
  11. Felalex

    Felalex NEW

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page